Software Vault: The Gold Collection
[…] imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1001 states:
Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any
department or agency of the United States knowingly and
willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick,
scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false,
fictitious or fraudulent statement or representations, or
makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same
to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or
entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned
not more than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1002 states:
Whoever, knowingly and with intent to defraud the United
States, or any agency thereof, possesses any false, altered,
forged, or counterfeited writing or document for the purpose
of enabling another to obtain from the United States, or
from any agency, officer or agent thereof, any sum of money,
shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1017 states:
Whoever fraudulently or wrongfully affixes or impresses the
seal of any department or agency of the United States, to or
upon any certificate, instrument, commission, document, or
paper or with knowledge of its fraudulent character, with
wrongful or fraudulent intent, uses, buys, procures, sells,
or transfers to another any such certificate, instrument,
commission, document, or paper, to which or upon which said
seal has been so fraudulently affixed or impressed, shall be
fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1018 states:
Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized
by any law of the United States to make or give a
certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers
as true such a certificate or writing, containing any