Software Vault: The Gold Collection
[…] fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five
years, or both.
18 U.S.C. 1018 states:
Whoever, being a public officer or other person authorized
by any law of the United States to make or give a
certificate or other writing, knowingly makes and delivers
as true such a certificate or writing, containing any
statement which he knows to be false, in a case where the
punishment thereof is not elsewhere expressly provided by
law, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not
more than one year, or both.
Page J - 28 of 56
Appendix J
18 U.S.C. 3 states:
Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States
has been committed, receives, comforts or assists the
offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension,
trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by an Act of
Congress, an accessory after the fact shall be imprisoned
not more than one-half the maximum term of imprisonment or
fined not more than one-half the maximum fine prescribed for
the punishment of the principal, or both; or if the
principal is punishable by death, the accessory shall be
imprisoned not more than ten years.
Page J - 29 of 56
The Federal Zone:
c/o P. O. Box 6189
San Rafael, California
Postal Zone 94903-0189
April 15, 1991
Rep. Barbara Boxer
House of Representatives
United States Congress
Washington, D.C.
Postal Zone 20515
Dear Rep. Boxer: